Shorematter - Privacy Policy
Non-Destructive Testing
Engineering Consulting
Corrosion Engineering
Storage Tank/Vessel
Waste Management
Subsea Engineering
Hoisting Equipment
Casing and Tubing
Equipment Rental
Well Intervention
Oilfield Chemicals
Downhole Tools
Completions
Wireline
Ultrasonic operation on casing joints
Ultrasonic operation
on Casing Joints
Machine shop repair of casing
Machine shop repair of Casing
joint
Preventive Maintenance of wireline tools
Preventive
maintenance of
wireline tools
www.shorematter.com
www.shorematter.com
SHOREMATTER
Privacy Policy
www.dosersis.com
Copyright © 2014 Shorematter Corporation. All Rights Reserved. www.shorematter.com
www.shorematter.com
ShoreMatter, the Shorematter logo and all other Shorematter marks contained herein are trademarks of
shorematter.com Intellectual Property. Other logos and trademarks are intellectual property of their respective owners.

External links are provided for reference purposes. Shorematter is not responsible for the content of external links.
SECTIONS
INDUSTRIES
SERVICES
ABOUT
ACCESSORY
FOLLOW
Home
Services
Engineering
Geosciences
News & Links
Resources
Contacts
Training
About
Geophysical
Offshore
Pipeline
Power
Liquefied Natural Gas
Refining
Petrochemical
Government
Manufacturing
Non Destructive Testing
Engineering Consulting
Corrosion Engineering
Storage Tank/Vessel
Waste Management
Subsea Engineering
Hoisting Equipment
Casing and Tubing
Eqipment Rental
Well Intervention
Oilfield Chemical
Downhole Tools
Completions
Wireline
Our Company
Privacy Policy
Terms of Use
Investors
Suppliers
Catalogs
Site Map
Careers
Safety
Map
Traffic
Weather
Time & Date
Oil & Gas Data
Flight Tracking
YouTube
Facebook
Twitter
Google+
LinkedIn
Newsletter
Unetworld
Shorematter Icon
www.shorematter.com
www.shorematter.com
Here You Are: Home >> About >> Privacy Policy
www.dosersis.com
HomeServicesEngineeringGeosciencesNews & LinksResourcesContactsTrainingAbout
GeneralComplianceRepairMaintenanceInspectionManagementTesting
General Web Site Privacy Statement

Shorematter is highly committed to
safeguarding the privacy of information
entrusted to us. Our privacy principles and
procedures set forth below are intended to
tell you how we collect, use, and distribute
user information via our public domain
www.shorematter.com. This statement does
not cover information collected from
sources outside Shorematter web site(s).
The Shorematter General Web Site Privacy Statement covers the following
topics:
  • Specific Shorematter sites and services
  • Types and uses of personal information
  • Sharing with other Shorematter companies if any
  • How personal information is shared with third parties
  • Security measures
  • Modifications to statement
  • Access and accuracy
  • Data retention
  • Children
  • Linked Web sites
  • Use of cookies

Specific Shorematter sites and services
Shorematter offers a wide variety of services, and operates through a number
of web pages. We encourage you to review the privacy statements for those
pages and services that you use. Unless more-specifically addressed in those
other privacy statements, the terms of this General Privacy Statement govern
your interaction with Shorematter.

Types and uses of personal information
Personally identifiable information about you may be collected and processed
by Shorematter employees if you use this web site. Generally, we only collect
such information (such as your name, address, phone number, e-mail address,
and type of business) when you knowingly provide it to us. Additionally,
Shorematter may automatically collect or process personally identifiable data
(such as your Internet domain or IP address) as part of the operation of this web
site or during the course of your activities on or use of this web site. In nearly all
cases this data may be collected or processed by, and transferred to,
Shorematter facilities in the United States and in other countries where
Shorematter does business; the data is then subject to the legal systems of
those countries. By using this web site (which resides in part on servers located
in the United States), you unambiguously consent to any collection, processing,
transfer or use of any personal data. If you do not consent to any collection,
processing, transfer or use of such information, please discontinue use of this
web site.

Sharing with other Shorematter companies
We share much of our data, including personally identifiable information about
you, with our associates and/or affiliates throughout the world. To the extent
that these entities have access to your information, they will follow privacy
practices no less protective than our practices described in this document, to
the extent allowed by applicable law.

How personal information is shared with third parties
Without the user's consent, Shorematter will not sell, trade, or disclose the
user's personally identifiable information to third parties that want to market
products to the user. However, Shorematter may disclose information to third
parties assisting us in carrying out a transaction or providing a service for you
(e.g., packaging, sending and delivering purchases and information to you,
clearing credit card transactions, or performing statistical analyses of our
services), or in connection with merger and acquisition discussions. Additionally,
Shorematter may disclose information when required by subpoena, search
warrant, or other legal process, or in response to activities that are unlawful or a
violation of Shorematter rules for use of the web site, or to protect and defend
the rights or property of Shorematter.

Security measures
Shorematter has implemented technological and operational security processes
to protect your personally identifiable information from loss, misuse, alteration,
or unintentional destruction. While no security measure can guarantee against
compromise, Shorematter regularly reviews and updates its security measures
in an effort to provide appropriate security for all information held by
Shorematter.

Modifications to statement
Shorematter reserves the right to change, modify, or update this statement at
any time without notice. The date of the current statement below may be
indicated below, so you know when it was last updated.

Access and accuracy
Shorematter wants to maintain only accurate information about users of the site.
You can request individual information that has been gathered about you by
contacting Shorematter. Upon receipt of appropriate identification information,
Shorematter will provide you with access to the personally identifiable
information that it maintains about your use of Shorematter web sites or which
you have supplied to Shorematter via a Shorematter web site. If you find factual
inaccuracies, please notify Shorematter so that they may be corrected.

Data retention
Shorematter will not retain your personal information longer than is necessary
for the purpose it was collected.

Children
Shorematter takes children's privacy seriously. Shorematter asks children under
the age of 13 not to send any personally identifiable information to Shorematter
web sites without the consent of their parents or guardians. Shorematter
encourages all parents and guardians to instruct their children in the safe and
responsible use of personal information on the Internet. Shorematter will not
knowingly collect, use, or disclose to third parties any personal information
collected from children, and we are committed to complying with applicable laws
and requirements, such as the United States' Children's Online Privacy
Protection Act (COPPA).

Linked Web sites
We provide links to third party sites. Since we do not control these web sites, we
encourage you to review the privacy statement posted on these (and all) third
party sites. Shorematter is not responsible for the content or privacy statements
or practices of sites and services controlled by other companies or
organizations.

Use of cookies
Shorematter may use "cookies" in connection with operation of its web site(s).
Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by the
Shorematter web site server. Cookies are used for record-keeping purposes —
the stored information can be retrieved by the Shorematter web site server
when you return to the web site. This allows Shorematter to personalize or
regulate the use of the site, and also permits Shorematter to automate the
access and data-entry functions of the site (e.g., login information), to store on-
line ordering information for purchases you may make while visiting the site, and
to tailor the appearance or presentation of the site to your preferences or
interests. In general, we do not use cookies to track the navigational habits of
identified users without the user's consent. If you visit our sites to read or
download content, much of the information we do collect is statistical only (e.g.,
the domain from which you access the Internet, the date and time you access
our site, and the Internet address of the web site from which you linked directly
to our site) and not personally identifiable. We use this information about the
number of visitors and their use of the sites in aggregate form to make our sites
more useful and attractive to you. The use of cookies is common in the industry,
and they are used at most major web sites. Cookies will not be used to pass any
information from your computer except the specific information placed into the
cookie from one participating Shorematter web site when the cookie is retrieved
by another participating Shorematter web site. You may wish to adjust your Web
browser to inform you whenever a cookie is to be used, or to reject all cookies
automatically. However, if you elect not to accept cookies, some parts of the
web site may not function properly or permit access.

Last Updated: 08/01/2013
Shorematter Icon
Inspection of DD/LWD tools / Witness making up of DD/LWD tools
Inspection of Directional Drilling
Measurement and Guaging of completions tools
General Compliance Repair Maintenance Inspection Management Testing
Front Page
General Accessory Industries Geophysical Offshore Pipeline Power LNG Refining PetroChem Government Manufacturing